A realism profile used for Project Genesis’ potential “Cretaceous Australia” roster.
Species Profile: Australovenator
- Diet: Carnivore
- Class: Medium
- Activity: Cathemeral
- Environment: Forests and Swamps
Early Life Behaviour
Australovenator are born slowly but once they break free from their eggshells they will immediately begin running around, but rest lots due to their lack of stamina. At this age they are already snapping at bugs and chasing lizards under the watchful eye of their mother, who will fiercely defend them.
Once they are Juveniles they get introduced to the rest of their pack and all Females will work together to ensure the survival of their young. The Juveniles manage to learn how to hunt without the guidance of their guardians. This allows them to freely spend their time playing and resting without the disruption of education. The second they become adults they will leave their birth pack’s territory, Females leaving in bands of four and Males leaving in pairs with any other Male that is related to them, whether they are half related or not.
- Activity: Cathemeral
Australovenator hunt at most hours of the day, with an exclusion of night time hours when keeping track of their targets becomes a frustrating task
Males see night time as more of a time for travelling, as Females will suspect their presence the least at this time of day. It is at this time of day that they are tolerant of other Males, individuals simply ignoring each other should they meet
Females spend the nights patrolling their territory together within their small groups, leading to severe exhaustion during the day.
Social Structure and Behaviour
- Social Tendency: Medium
- Group Type: Pack (Females Only), Pair (Males Only)
- Pack Size: 4 Females of any relation
Affinity between Australovenators is quite calm for the most part, with Females forming bands of 4 individuals that are surprisingly affectionate regardless of relation. These bands have a common tendency to form unbreakable bonds between one another as they nest together and defend each other. They take great pride in the territory they establish and will use brute force to push out anything considered to be competition. Their judgement of rivals is strict, ranging as far as it being scavengers like Rapator. The only carnivores they tolerate in their turf is the insect eating Kakura
Males are more nomadic and their relationships within their pairs are very turbulent, squabbles and little fights breaking out consistently in addition to the never ending battle for dominance and power, one Male trying to assert himself over the other. When it comes to brothers however supremacy is taken out of the picture as relationships, though not as strong as Females, are calmer than it is between unrelated Males.
- Aggression: Low-Medium (Males), High (Females)
Male pairs can be dysfunctional on account of their constant arguments and fights, which only happen between a pair of unrelated Males. Fights between these Males are short and rarely lethal. Brothers are more peaceful and less concerned about dominance, happily sharing food and sleeping spots with each other. When two Male pairs cross paths there is a high chance that they will ignore each other so to not sustain serious injury.
Females on the other hand are way more aggressive than Males, being unable to tolerate even mangy scavengers like Rapator. If two packs of them were to ever meet it would only end in violence and blood. If children are ever present, Australovenator become the most aggressive dinosaurs in all of Cretaceous Australia, tolerating nothing near their children other than packmates, being known to have viciously attack even predators such as Walgettosuchus should they temper with them.
- Type: Endurance Hunter, Pursuit Hunter, Cannibalistic, Opportunist
Hunting can work in various ways for Australovenator, from simple hunting methods to more complicated strategies.
Their favourite prey consists of Muttaburrasaurus and Diluvicursor and hunting depends on the type of dinosaur they are going for. With dinosaurs that stand little chance of escaping or even fighting back such as Diluvicursor, Australovenator will spilt up and circle them, looking for a suitable target. Once they have established who their victim will be they will viciously attack their target until they are no longer alive. Should they manage to escape the circle it is most likely that the target will be chosen via the definitive bite.
With Muttaburrasaurus however it becomes a bit more difficult because these ornithopods are faster than their smaller friends. In a pack it is easy, as one individual will alert them to its presence, driving them into the desired direction of the other three packmates, who will attack whoever is closest to them or whoever is bitten first.
In general however, Australovenator will eat whatever presents them with a fit opportunity
Predator Reactions and Fear
- Predator Reaction: Fight, Flight
Being one of the largest predators on the island, there is little for Australovenator to fear, so their response to a threat is commonly to try and intimidate it or even fight it should it not back down.
Packs being extremely aggressive almost always react with rage, making them a force to be reckoned with. In pairs it is different for Australovenator, as when faced with a threat such as Walgettosuchus will not hesitate to run away, where as packs will stand and fight. The tides shift with uncertainty when a Walgettosuchus pair appears and the pack becomes nervous, bundling together and defensively standing in front of their offspring whilst attempting to use loud noises to try and scare them off. Unless no offspring are involved, Australovenator packs will never challenge a pair of Walgettosuchus as they don’t want to risk anything
On the rare occasion that two packs both containing offspring meet, they will likely ignore each other so that the lives of children are not endangered
Courtship and Reproduction
- Reproductive Behaviour: Polygamous
- Frequency: Female Australovenator may nest every 5 hours
- Number of Offspring: 1-4
Courtship for these Megaraptorans is quite a simple process.
A travelling pair of Males will seek out receptive Females and breeding goes two ways. The first way is that the pair fight for the privilege to breed, which happens solely amongst unrelated Males, and the winner gains access to mating with as many of the present Females as he chooses and the loser is unable to mate with any of them unless he wishes to challenge the winner once again. The second alternative is that the pair work together, giving females gifts (food mostly) and showing off their crests. This goes down between brothers.
Should their efforts be successful, the females will nuzzle both Males to show that they are accepted. The pair will breed evenly between all present Females, battles rarely breaking out, and will be tolerated in the area for a short time only while the Females build their nests. In that time, the Males will patrol their territory and ward off any threats to their mates. Once nests have been built, the Males will resume their nomadic lifestyle, leaving the band of Females to work together raising their young. Each Female will build their nest in separate locations to others so to raise the hatchlings alone for a while until they come together again once all children are Juveniles.