Starfield – The Ultimate Ship Crafting Guide

A guide to building your own ships in Starfield. Covers modules, manufacturers and shipyard locations.

Ship Crafting in Starfield

It’s easier than you think!

No resources, other than credits, are required. Just stop by a Ship Services Technician (or manufacturer’s sales kiosk) and try it out!

It won’t cost you half a million, either.

The very biggest Class C – with a 29 power reactor, every possible build point used and a wide selection of habs – barely broke 200k. A starter ship can be crafted for well under 100k … at least it could be if it weren’t for one little problem.

You can’t just “craft” a ship in Starfield, you have to buy an existing ship and then scrap it’s pieces. So around 65 – 75k for the initial purchase, minus the 10-15k you’ll get back from scrap … that’s sort of your baseline. But after that, 50-60k will probably do it for a Class A hauler. Maybe 65-75k if you want to go ham with the weapons. Either way, built right you can either get a ton of cargo space, or a major increase in space combat capability for just a little over 100k. That’s less than 2000 looted coffee mugs. Plus this chisel, and that desk sculpture, and maybe this potted plant … shut up Vasco, I’m busy looting. But yeah, you can walk out of the tutorial with over 30k of loot. The real trick is finding enough vendors to sell it all.

Regardless, you’ll probably be ready to start looking at ship building about 5 or so hours in. Especially if you put a point in Ship Design. And you don’t try outpost building – which is a voracious, giant, sucking black hole of a money pit.

General Notes

Level Restrictions

Many ship parts that have mechanics attached to them (shields, reactors, engines, etc) have more availability as you level up, with break points seeming to come roughly every 5 levels. I’m not sure this applies to weapons, as I have not seen my listing change in the 14 levels since starting this guide.

Max Power

One thing new crafters will trip over is the Max Power rating of modules. Instinctively, Max Power sounds like a good thing. In Starfield, it is the bane of your shipbuilding existence. Here, it is the amount of reactor power required to get the full results out of a module. So a shield with Max Power 6 requires twice as much power to get to 100% shields as a Max Power 3. Granted, the devs usually attach a stat increase as Max Power goes up, but it is important to note that these numbers can be at least a little deceptive.

An even bigger impact of Max Power is that your ship can only have 12 bars of power devoted to any one system: Weapon Group 0, Weapon Group 1, Weapon Group 2, Engines. This means if you build a weapon group with max power 4, you will only be able to fit 3 weapons to that group. Whereas someone who builds with max power 3 will be able to apply 4 weapons. This means the overall weapon group for the max power 4 ship is 25% weaker than its stats would otherwise apply.

This effect is significant on engines, as it can be the difference between fitting 4 max power 3 engines versus 6 max power 2s.

Shields and Grav Drive max at 12, too, but you can only have one of each of those, so the stacking limit doesn’t matter since they can’t stack.

Builds with 13+ max power on a subsystem will be marked invalid and cannot be saved.

Ship Stealing

It has been noted that an even cheaper way to start a ship build is to steal a ship. The use of electromagnetic weapons in particular helps with this by allowing you to disable, though there are ways to acquire a ship planetside or through quests.

The Frontier (Starting Ship)

While it is, of course, free – the Frontier is not a good ship. This makes sense, as it’s effectively the minimum grade.

It’s 14 power reactor is particularly egregious. If you’re only going to make one change, it’s this. With a 20 power reactor (which is available even without a single point in Starship Design skill) it can at least be flown at nearly full power (22 points is it’s max, not counting the grav drive)

It’s also lacking in engine capacity, though in fairness, with the standard reactor that small, you were never going to fully power your engines anyhow.

The weapons are the bare minimum available in the game, and with the power limit they won’t be fully chargeable either.

The forums are full of people who leveled up a bit and get destroyed by the 1v3 fights that are common in this game. They’re almost always flying the Frontier. If you’re level 10, it’s OK. If you’re level 20, it’s not.

Shipyards

I have found several shipyards available.

  • New Atlantis / Jemison (Deimos/Nova) – next to the initial ramp down from the landing pad.
  • Akila City (Hope/Stroud/Taiyo) – In a small building between the two landing pads and the city gate
  • Neon Landing Pad (Stroud/Taiyo) – In a small building on the side of landing pad area (before crossing the bridge to security)
  • The Key (Stroud/Taiyo; specialty smuggling parts) – Jazz, a significant NPC in the quest line. They’ll lead you right to her on the initial station tour. At times in the quest line she will move around, but The Key’s a fairly small place and she’s not too hard to find.
  • Cydonia – Mars
  • Paradiso – Porrima II
  • Red Mile – Porrima III
  • The Den (specialty smuggling parts) – Wolf system

Manufacturer specific shipyards

These offer special parts not available elsewhere. 2×2 and 2×3 habs, bigger cockpits, etc.

  • Deimos Shipyard (Deimos) – Deimos, of course! That’s the second moon of Mars. Sol IV-b.
  • Stroud-Ekland Showroom (Stroud) – Neon Core, right in with the other merchants
  • Hopetown (Hope) – Valo system, planet Polvo
  • New Homestead (Nova) – Sol system, Titan (moon of Saturn)
  • Taiyo Astroneering (Taiyo) – Neon, Ryujin Tower (elevator at very end of Neon Core)

Habs

Habs are the interior of the ship. They are mostly decorative, though some have berths to hold more passengers and some have more stations to operate the ship.

A ship build is invalid if you do not have a hab path from the Bay to the Cockpit, and one from the Docker to the Cockpit.

Habs come with “A” and “B” versions. “A” habs only connect fore(front)/aft(rear)/dorsal(up)/ventral(down). “B” habs have all those connection points and add port(left)/starboard(right). Some manufacturers have “C” and “D” habs that have either port or starboard connectors, but not the reverse side.

Note that the list of habs always displays only the first alphabetical item in the hab list: Companionway and All-In-One Berth. If you use the “Q” and “T” keys while one of these is selected, you can cycle through the list for the rest of the habs. For example, if you press “T” while the All-In-One Berth is selected, it switches to Armory. Or if you press “Q” it switches to Workshop. This is true for all manufacturers.

1×1 habs:

  • Companionway (default)
  • Storeroom

2×1 habs:

  • All-In-One-Berth (default, adds 2 passenger slots)
  • Armory (Prison cell)
  • Captain’s Quarters (Nav console)
  • Computer Core (adds 1 crew station)
  • Control Station (adds 4 crew stations)
  • Infirmary (Research and Pharma stations)
  • Living Quarters (adds 2 passenger slots)
  • Science Lab (Research and Pharma stations – yes, again)
  • Workshop (Industrial, Spacesuit, Weapon stations)

3×1 habs:

  • Engineering Bay

Types of Components

Bays

Requires one, and only one. Aesthetics are all you’re going for here. The hull and mass numbers vary, but are too small to matter.

Most are either fore or aft entry, but Stroud has one with a side entry bay.

You can look inside a bay when building the ship and see if it has a boarding ladder or a hatchway to access the rest of the ship. This is important because there needs to be a fully walkable path through the habs from the bay to the cockpit.

Cargo

Pretty self explanatory. More space means the ship can hold more stuff. It’s on a 1:1 basis, so 245 cargo score = 245 mass of stuff you can stick in the hold. Assuming you don’t have the “Payloads” skill, which adds a multiplier.

The big issue here is mass. Cargo holds tend to be the heaviest things on your ship. Be sure to watch your ship’s “Mobility” score as you add them. The biggest holds can take 10 – 20% off your mobility each.

Shielded cargo holds (available at The Key, The Den and Red Mile) have much lower capacity per mass, but help protect contraband from getting picked up by the authority’s scans. Contraband on the ship – that is not in a character’s personal inventory – seems to automatically be assigned to the shielded hold.

Cockpit

Requires one, and only one. This is largely an aesthetic decision, though cockpits do add to the ship’s cargo space. It’s negligible on bigger ships, but for your first build 200 – 300 cargo cap might matter.

Most cockpits are 5 hull and 2 crew stations. Some of the physically bigger cockpits have 4 crew stations.

Docker

Requires one, and only one. They don’t have any significant stats and have mostly similar costs.

The docker must be connected to the cockpit via habs, and must be placed on the “outside” of the ship. “Outside” generally means the most extreme edge of the ship, though there is a bit of latitude to this as some structural elements (but not all) placed further “outside” will not flag the build as invalid.

Dockers come in dorsal/top, fore/frontal and port/left varieties. The port variety can be flipped to starboard, but the other two cannot: no aft or ventral docking. The Nova docker has a 1×1 hab attached, which can be either useful or a pain depending on what you’re trying to accomplish.

Engines

Engines are the first ‘complicated’ part of the build. Your entire ship has a mass value, and the engines need to be strong enough to drive that mass value.

Every engine has a class, A (lowest), B or C (highest). You cannot build a ship with engines of a higher class than your reactor. However, you may use lower class engines. Indeed, the C class engines tend to be inferior to some of the higher-end B units.

Another key element to engines is Max Power. However, while this sounds like a good thing – more power is better, right? – that’s not how it actually works. Max Power indicates how many bars of reactor power required to fully drive the engine. Which means … bigger is worse. Not only do you need more power, but there is a maximum of 12 engine power available. A build with 13+ potential engine power will be marked invalid.

Since most engines are Max Power 3, this effectively means a limit of 4 engines on a ship. Or 6 Max Power 2 engines. Or 2 x Max Power 3 + 3 x Max Power 2.

Engine Thrust turns into Top Speed. More is better, though in practical situations, linear top speed isn’t nearly as important as mobility.

Maneuvering Thrust drives mobility and is the key stat (along with Max Power) of an engine. Max Power 2 engines top out just over 3000. The Class C Supernova has 6450, however due to its huge mass, it will often be outpaced by the Class B SAE-5330 (M.Thrust of 4830) for better mobility numbers.

The SA-4220 is an excellent Class A, Max Power 2 engine.

Engine Health is basically the hit points of your engine. More is better, but I wouldn’t obsess over it. In practice, your hull is likely to go before you loss most/all of your engines.

Equipment

Pirate gear, available on the Key.

  • Comspike – requires Crimson Fleet mission progress, -25% to lock time (i.e. its faster), -20% cost to fire weapons in Target Mode
  • Conduction Grid – requires Crimson Fleet mission progress, increases shield regen by 25%, 50% less EM damage received
  • Scan Jammer – increases chance of scan evasion (by up to 50%) when using shielded cargo

Fuel Tanks

Requires at least one. Fuel feels like an abandoned mechanic in Starfield, since your ship auto-refuels at every jump. Worse, the tanks have some mass to them. Not like cargo holds or engines, but enough that you should be sparing with these. 200 fuel is likely all you need, and you could probably get by with 125 or so.

Gear

There’s a calculation to determine how much landing gear is required. Smaller ships can get by with 3-4 points. Larger builds have required 12+ of “lander thrust”.

Mass and hull stats are too small to worry about here. Lander thrust can vary from 1 to 4 points per piece of gear.

Landing gear can vary greatly in cosmetics. The Stroud lander is particularly well adaptable to almost any ship design as it comes in port, starboard and center varieties (use Z to “flip” between the three choices).

Grav Drive

Requires one, and only one. Can be located anywhere on the ship, does not have to be aft or even on the outside.

I’m not really sure what grav drive stats are for. I’ve never put more than 1 bar of power into my grav drive and it jumps in 8 seconds. They have some mass, making this a good place to skimp on.

Components – Engines (Part 1)

EngineClassMax PowerThrustManu ThrustMassManu @ Max EnginesLevel
Amun-1 EngineA25,6601,55010093001
Ares DT10 EngineA25,6601,80090108001
White Dwarf 1000 EngineA34,6502,44510097801
White Dwarf 2000 EngineA310,5001,7859871401
White Dwarf 2010 EngineA311,3402,1309785201
White Dwarf 3000 EngineA315,2702,82096112801
White Dwarf 1010 EngineA37,9502,53599101404
Ares DT20 EngineA27,4401,95089117007
Amun-2 EngineA27,4401,83099109808
White Dwarf 1020 EngineA38,8502,625991050010
Ares DT30 EngineA29,2002,050881230012
White Dwarf 2020 EngineA312,1802,40097960012
Amun-3 EngineA29,2001,900981140014
Ares DT40 EngineA210,8002,200871320019
Amun-4 EngineA210,8001,960971176020
Ares DT50 EngineA212,4002,430861458024
White Dwarf 2030 EngineA313,0202,700971080024
White Dwarf 3010 EngineA317,6702,940951176024
White Dwarf 3015 EngineA320,4603,150951260024
Amun-5 EngineA212,4002,040961224026
SA-4110 EngineA212,2202,930901758027
White Dwarf 3020 EngineA319,9203,060941224029
Ares DT60 EngineA214,0002,600851560031
Amun-6 EngineA214,0002,120951272032
SA-4220 EngineA213,8203,060881836034
White Dwarf 3030 EngineA321,9303,210931284036
Amun-7 EngineA215,4002,200941320038
SA-4330 EngineA215,2403,220851932043
Nova 1000 EngineB312,8703,375145135005
Hercules DT110 EngineB314,2203,3001451320020
Dunn-11 EngineB314,2203,1501501260021
SAE-5110 EngineB314,0704,4401401776022
Nova 1010 EngineB314,0703,5401441416024
Hercules DT120 EngineB315,5404,0501441620026
Dunn-21 EngineB315,5403,3001491320027
SAE-5220 EngineB315,2704,5901381836028
Nova 1020 EngineB316,0803,7201431488031
Hercules DT130 EngineB317,6704,0501431620032
Dunn-31 EngineB317,6703,6001481440033
SAE-5330 EngineB317,6704,8301381932034
Nova 1030 EngineB318,0603,9151421566036
Hercules DT140 EngineB319,9203,1501421260038
Dunn-41 EngineB319,9204,2001471680039
SAE-5440 EngineB319,9205,0401372016040
Hercules DT150 EngineB322,1703,7501411500043
Nova 1040 EngineB320,1904,2001411680043
Dunn-51 EngineB322,1704,7401461896044
SAE-5550 EngineB322,0505,3401362136045
Hercules DT160 EngineB324,3004,6501401860048
Dunn-61 EngineB324,3004,9501451980050
Nova 1050 EngineB322,1704,5001401800050
SAE-5660 EngineB324,3005,5501352220051
Dunn-71 EngineB326,5805,2501442100056

Components – Engines (Part 2)

Note that 6 x SAL-6330 is the most powerful max maneuvering thrust currently available, by a fairly significant margin, more than one-third higher than 2nd place.

EngineClassMax PowerThrustManu ThrustMassManu @ Max EnginesLevel
Supernova 2000 EngineC317,6706,4503342580012
Amun Dunn X-100 EngineC319,5306,6003402640038
Poseidon DT210 EngineC426,0407,6003362280038
SAL-6110 EngineC213,6003,8003002280039
Supernova 2100 EngineC321,1207,0503342820046
Amun Dunn X-200 EngineC321,2407,2003382880048
Poseidon DT220 EngineC428,3209,6003352880048
SAL-6220 EngineC215,7605,8003303480050
Poseidon DT230 EngineC434,52011,6003343480057
Supernova 2200 EngineC325,7707,6503333060057
Amun Dunn X-300 EngineC325,8908,4003363360060
SAL-6330 EngineC218,0007,8003404680060

Components – Reactors

Requires one, and only one. Reactors seem complicated, but honestly comes down to just class and power output. They are reasonably massive – not cargo hold massive, but still enough to worry about. They’re also one of the most expensive components … though honestly nothing in shipbuilding is really expensive; even the highest end reactor is less than 50k.

Your ship class is equal to your reactor class. Therefore you cannot fly any ship with a class C reactor without Piloting 4, or a Class B without Piloting 3. However, there are some very nice Class A reactors if you take points in Starship Design.

ReactorClassPowerMassLvl
330T Stellarator ReactorA14231
340T Stellarator ReactorA16251
Tokamak X-150 ReactorA20301
114MM Toroidal ReactorA16223
Tokamak X-050 ReactorA16254
124MM Toroidal ReactorA18246
Tokamak X-100 ReactorA18279
350T Stellarator ReactorA182811
134MM Toroidal ReactorA202712
Tokamak X-120S ReactorA283012
360T Stellarator ReactorA203214
Tokamak X-200 ReactorA233419
144MM Toroidal ReactorA233022
370T Stellarator ReactorA233725
154MM Toroidal ReactorA263530
Tokamak X-250 ReactorA263935
Spheromak DC201 ReactorA283838
380T Stellarator ReactorA264041
Spheromak DC202 ReactorA334543
164MM Toroidal ReactorA294246
Tokamak X-300 ReactorA294551
Z-Machine 1000 ReactorB14491
101DS Mag Inertial ReactorB164612
Ion Beam H-1010 ReactorB165214
DC301 Fast Ignition ReactorB185216
Z-Machine 2000 ReactorB215719
Z-Machine 2020 ReactorB165724
102DS Mag Inertial ReactorB245425
Ion Beam H-1020 ReactorB246028
DC302 Fast Ignition ReactorB276036
Z-Machine 3000 ReactorB286541
103DS Mag Inertial ReactorB316244
Ion Beam H-1030 ReactorB316948
Z-Machine 4000 ReactorB357549
DC303 Fast Ignition ReactorB356952
104DS Mag Inertial ReactorB397160
Theta Pinch A9 ReactorC188510
SF10 Sheared Flow ReactorC208117
Pinch 5Z ReactorC209019
Fusor DC401 ReactorC299020
Theta Pinch B9 ReactorC249624
SF20 Sheared Flow ReactorC279127
Pinch 6Z ReactorC2710230
Theta Pinch C9 ReactorC3010935
SF30 Sheared Flow ReactorC3410336
Fusor DC402 ReactorC3410238
Pinch 7Z ReactorC3211543
Fusor DC403 ReactorC3811549
Theta Pinch D9 ReactorC3712251
Pinch 8A ReactorC3613552
SF40 Sheared Flow ReactorC4011657
Pinch 8Z ReactorC4012960

Components – Shields

None required, no more than 1 installed. Shields can be tricky to evaluate. While more max health is obviously good, how often are you going to run the shield at max power?

For example, the tiny 10S shield has 310 strength and 3 Max Power. Meanwhile, the Class C SG-1000 has 730 strength and 7 Max Power. If we only operate at 3 bars of power – the two shields are effectively the same!

Whereas the SG-1800 has a whopping 1600 strength … but requires a full 12 bars of power to get that result.

ShieldClassMax PowerHealthRegenHealth/PowerLvl
101D Guardian Shield GeneratorC66805%11310
102D Guardian Shield GeneratorC88505%10627
103D Guardian Shield GeneratorC101,0955%11043
104D Guardian Shield GeneratorC121,3505%11360
10S Protector Shield GeneratorA331010%1031
11T Defender Shield GeneratorB55057%1015
20S Protector Shield GeneratorA435510%891
22T Defender Shield GeneratorB66407%10719
28T Defender Shield GeneratorB121,5007%12524
30S Protector Shield GeneratorA542010%8412
33T Defender Shield GeneratorB98907%9941
40S Protector Shield GeneratorA652010%8722
44T Defender Shield GeneratorB91,0357%11552
50S Protector Shield GeneratorA765010%9335
60S Protector Shield GeneratorA881010%10151
Assurance SG-1000 Shield GeneratorC77305%10419
Assurance SG-1800 Shield GeneratorC121,6005%13327
Assurance SG-2000 Shield GeneratorC109755%9835
Assurance SG-3000 Shield GeneratorC101,1905%11949
Bastille S80 Shield GeneratorA332510%1083
Bastille S81 Shield GeneratorA439010%989
Bastille S82 Shield GeneratorA545510%9116
Bastille S83 Shield GeneratorA660010%10030
Bastille S84 Shield GeneratorA773010%10443
Deflector SG-10 Shield GeneratorA334010%1134
Deflector SG-20 Shield GeneratorA437510%948
Deflector SG-30 Shield GeneratorA544010%8814
Deflector SG-35 Shield GeneratorA1268510%5719
Deflector SG-40 Shield GeneratorA655010%9225
Deflector SG-50 Shield GeneratorA771510%10241
Deflector SG-60 Shield GeneratorA986010%9656
Fortress A1 Shield GeneratorC67055%11817
Fortress A2 Shield GeneratorC99005%10030
Fortress A3 Shield GeneratorC111,2155%11051
Marduk 1010-A Shield GeneratorA440510%10111
Marduk 1020-A Shield GeneratorA548510%9719
Marduk 1030-A Shield GeneratorA668010%11338
Marduk 1040-A Shield GeneratorA776010%10946
Odin 3030-C Shield GeneratorC88055%10124
Odin 3040-C Shield GeneratorC99955%11136
Odin 3050-C Shield GeneratorC111,3155%12057
Osiris 2020-B Shield GeneratorA65707%9516
Osiris 2030-B Shield GeneratorB88307%10436
Osiris 2040-B Shield GeneratorB89957%12449
Tower N400 Shield GeneratorB55457%10914
Tower N410 Shield GeneratorB77307%10428
Tower N420 Shield GeneratorB89757%12248
Vanguard Bulwark Shield GeneratorB121,4506%1211
Warden SG-100 Shield GeneratorB55257%10512
Warden SG-200 Shield GeneratorB66907%11525
Warden SG-300 Shield GeneratorB89307%11644
Warden SG-400 Shield GeneratorB101,1257%11360

Weapons – General

There are several types of ship weapons.

  • Laser
  • Ballistic
  • Missile
  • Electromagnetic
  • Disruptor/Particle Beam

Other than Missiles, these all come with either normal or turret varieties. Turret varieties reduce the accuracy (assuming the in-game loading screens are correct), and automate the weapon so that you don’t have to – and indeed cannot – fire the weapon manually.

Your ship may have zero to three Weapon Groups. A Weapon Group is a single model of weapon – for example, the PB-100 Auto Neutron Beam. Even weapons that seem “close” cannot be in the same weapon group. The PB-100 Auto Neutron Beam Turret, despite its similar name, cannot be grouped with the PB-100 Auto Neutron Beam. You may have both on the same ship if you put them in different weapon groups.

While the tutorials and interface might make you think group 0 should be laser, group 1 ballistic and group 2 missiles – there is no actual requirement other than 0 to 3 weapon groups. So you can absolutely do missile, missile, missile if you want (just so long as you use 3 different missile models).

So long as you have ungrouped weapons, your build will be invalid. Using the Flight Check option, you assign W0, W1 and W2 to your weapon groups. This determines what key/control you use to fire that group.

If you don’t have all 3 weapon groups assigned, you will get a warning … but this warning does not invalidate the build. You can build with 0, 1 or 2 weapon groups if you wish, despite the warning.

Weapons – Lasers

Lasers have effective firing ranges from 1000 to 1500, depending on the particular weapon. They do significantly more shield damage than hull damage. There are three main groupings of fire rates, slow (around 1.5-2.5), normal (around 3.5-4) and fast (above 5). Many lasers have a variant called “Pulse”, which is one fire rate class faster than the base weapon. Typically, anyhow. There’s at least one pulse weapon that appears no faster than its base (but does a little more damage) – so be sure to check the stats before committing.

Lasers tend to be good candidates for turrets, as the lack of manual target selection is less of a problem in a scrum of undamaged ships … most targets will have shields to knock down.

As with other ship devices, max power is very important. Max Power 4 means only 3 of that weapon can fit on a ship, whereas Max Power 3 can slot 4 weapons.

Lasers are boosted by the Energy Weapons Systems skill.

Turrets are boosted by the Automated Weapon Systems skill.

WeaponClassMax PowerRangeFire RateShield DmgHull Dmg
Dragon 221 MWA310003.49124
Dragon 221 MW PulseA310006.6594
Dragon 231 IRA310003.49196
Dragon 231 IR PulseA310006.65134
Flare 15MW IRA312503.49144
Singe 4MWA412503.49227
Dragon 241B310002.5237
Dragon 241P Pulse (turret)B312502.535.211
Dragon 241P PulseB310005155
Dragon 251 UVB310002.53410
Scorch 60MWB412502.5258
Scorch-S 80MW PulseB41500327.58.8
Scorch-P 60MW Pulse (turret)B41500519.85.5
Scorch-P 60MW PulseB412502.53210
Blaze 2GW SXC312501.54614
Blaze-P 2GW SX Pulse (turret)C412504258
Blaze-P 2GW SX PulseC312504247
Dragon 261 SXC310001.54313
Dragon 261 SX (turret)C310001.564.919.8
Dragon 261P SX PulseC310004206

Weapons – Ballistic

Ballistics have effective firing ranges from 800 to 1250, depending on the particular weapon. This makes them the shortest range ship weapons, so there’s no question of your enemy being able to hit you if you’re using ballistics. They are intended to be used on targets with shields down.

Ballistic weapons improve a lot with points in Starship Design.

As with other ship devices, max power is very important. Max Power 4 means only 3 of that weapon can fit on a ship, whereas Max Power 3 can slot 4 weapons.

Ballistics are boosted by the Ballistic Weapons Systems skill.

Turrets are boosted by the Automated Weapon Systems skill.

WeaponClassMax PowerRangeFire RateShield DmgHull Dmg
KE-20 CannonA38003.49620.4
KE-20A AutoCannonA38006.654.814.4
KE-31 CannonA412503.499.632.4
KE-31A AutocannonA412506.657.222.8
Mauler 104L CannonA48003.494.815.6
Mauler 104L AutocannonA48006.653.610.8
KE-42 CannonB312502.510.837.2
KE-42 Cannon (turret)B415002.520.1564.8
KE-42A AutocannonB4125057.224
KE-49 CannonB412502.515.651.6
Mauler 106S Shot-CannonB48001.7516.857.6
MKE-4 Gauss GunC312501.51861.2
MKE-4A AutoGauss GunC3125048.428.8
MKE-9 Gauss GunC412501.522.874.4

Weapons – Missile

Missiles have a long effective range, as much as 4000. They hit shields and hull equally. They have large damage numbers, making them – particularly in combination with Particle Beams – an interesting choice for fighting from a distance and just never bothering to get much under range 2000.

As with other ship devices, max power is very important. Max Power 4 means only 3 of that weapon can fit on a ship, whereas Max Power 3 can slot 4 weapons.

Missiles are boosted by the Missile Weapons Systems skill.

WeaponClassMax PowerRangeFire RateDamageDPSLevel
Atlatl 270A Missile LauncherA34000147471
CE-09 Missile LauncherA34000136361
Infiltrator SC-01 Missile LauncherA33750141401
Vanguard Tempest CE-13 Missile LauncherA640001.530501
Tsukisasu 13K Missile LauncherA342501383811
Atlatl 280A Missile LauncherA340001828225
CE-19 Missile LauncherA340001777735
Tsukisasu 19K Missile LauncherA442501787841
Infiltrator SC-02 Missile LauncherA337501656551
Atlatl 270B Missile LauncherB44000168685
Atlatl 290B Missile LauncherB1040001969616
CE-29 Missile LauncherB340001.25587317
Tsukisasu 25k Missile LauncherB340001525225
Hunter Mag-350 Missile LauncherB337501555530
Atlatl 290B Missile LauncherB44000114114138
CE-39 Missile LauncherB34000110410444
Tsukisasu 33k Missile LauncherB442501969652
Hunter Mag-450 Missile LauncherB337501909060
Atlatl 270C Missile LauncherC44000114914910
CE-49 Missile LauncherC340001969624
Tsukisasu 40k Missile LauncherC442501828230
Devastator 1500 Missile LauncherC337501686835
Atlatl 280C Missile LauncherC44000126426443
CE-59 Missile LauncherC34000115315349
Tsukisasu 50k Missile LauncherC44250113613657

Weapons – Electromagnetic

Electromagnetic weapons are good for disabling and stealing ships. They do system damage directly without needing to specifically target systems. Reports are they have a chance to not apply when firing through shields, so they are probably best equipped with at least one laser weapons group.

As with other ship devices, max power is very important. Max Power 4 means only 3 of that weapon can fit on a ship, whereas Max Power 3 can slot 4 weapons.

Unlike other weapons, EM do only 1 point vs shields or hull.

WeaponClassMax PowerRangeFire RateEM Dmg
Spark 750 SuppressorA310001.530
Nullifier 1750 SuppressorA38001.548
Firebolt 4000 SuppressorB38001.2547
Fulminator 8000 SuppressorC38000.858

Weapons – Particle Beams / Disruptors

After that EM weirdness it’s good to get back to something that’s more clear. And Particle Beams are pretty clearly awesome. In fact, I wonder if the devs really thought them through with respect to lasers.

Take the basic Class C laser, the Dragon 261 SX. Compare it to the basic Class C particle beam, the PB-300 Alpha. Both require no special skill (beyond the Pilot 4 all Class C requires). Both are Max Power 3 and Fire Rate 1.5. The laser does a tiny amount more damage to shields (43 vs 41). However this pales in comparison to the massive 13 vs 41 difference versus hull. By itself, that seems to be stretching the edges of balance. But to add to that, the particle beam has range 3000, compared to the laser’s 1000. WTH!

As with other ship devices, max power is very important. Max Power 4 means only 3 of that weapon can fit on a ship, whereas Max Power 3 can slot 4 weapons.

Particle Beams are boosted by the Particle Beam Weapons Systems skill. I assume it also boosts Disruptors, but I’ve seen no text actually saying so.

WeaponClassMax PowerRangeFire RateShield DmgHull Dmg
Disruptor 3300 Electron BeamA335003.491313
Disruptor 3300A Auto Electron BeamA335006.6588
Disruptor 3310 Proton BeamA335003.491818
Disruptor 3310A Auto Proton BeamA435006.651313
PB-30 Electron BeamA330003.491313
PBO-30 Auto Electron BeamA330006.6599
PBO-40 Auto Electron BeamA430006.651414
PB-50 Proton BeamA430003.492121
PB-100 Neutron BeamB330002.52323
Disruptor 3320 Neutron BeamB335002.52020
Disruptor 3320 Neutron (turret)B335002.531.931.9
Disruptor 3320A Auto Neutron BeamB3350051313
Disruptor 3330 Helion BeamB435002.53030
Disruptor 3330A Auto Helion BeamB4350051919
PBO-100 Auto Neutron (turret)B33000517.617.6
PB-100 Auto Neutron BeamB3300051414
PB-175 Hellion BeamB330002.52929
Disruptor 3340 Alpha BeamC335001.53838
Disruptor 3340A Auto Alpha (turret)C3350041919
Disruptor 3340A Auto Alpha BeamC3350041717
PB-300 Alpha BeamC330001.54141
PB-100 Auto Alpha (turret)C33000524.224.2
PB-300 Auto Alpha BeamC3300051919

Manufacturer Cosmetics

Deimos parts have a sleek and angular look to them; like fighter jets.

Taiyo parts are rounded, smoothing off the rough edges normal in Starfield spacecraft design. It can look a bit bulbous:

But there are better implementations of Taiyo, as well:

That’s a Nova mount on the front, but otherwise all Taiyo.

Stroud parts tend to have an clean industrial look to them. Very workmanlike, not a lot of decorative stuff.

Hope parts tend to have a scrappy, make-do-with-what-you’ve-got look.

Of course, you can always mix and match parts. The base habs look pretty similar other than the outside detail, so if you paint them it’s hard to tell the difference. Deimos base habs are more angled at the edges, while Taiyo is rounded, but the differences are not that big.

General Ship Crafting Interface Notes

A couple of tricky things about the ship building interface:

The same key does both “Add” and “Attach”, which will drive you crazy. It all depends on what your mouse is pointing at when you hit the key. If “Attach”, the list will be limited to what is valid to place at the spot where your cursor was when you hit it. Whereas with “Add” you get the full list and free positioning. So make sure your mouse isn’t pointing at anything when you hit the key!

At first, I found it extremely frustrating to position ship parts, but then I found out the “R” and “F” keys allow you to move up and down levels rather than trying to shift the levels manually.

The ship will reposition its center as you build it, you can start building from any part of the ship you want.

When dorsally mounting weapons and special equipment, you may need to use the “Equipment Plate” structural component to attach to a dorsal (topside) module connector.

Similarly, the “Horizon Weapon Mount” structural will let you add up to 2 weapons to a port/starboard module connector.

Also, I find the “Nova Weapon Mount” structural to be quite useful in attaching weapons to the front of my ships.

You can rename your ship in the Flight Check window. As far as I know, this is the only place you can rename the ship. It’s not obvious, though, look down at the bottom of the Flight Check window to see you can hit the “G” key to rename.

Egor Opleuha
About Egor Opleuha 6966 Articles
Egor Opleuha, also known as Juzzzie, is the Editor-in-Chief of Gameplay Tips. He is a writer with more than 12 years of experience in writing and editing online content. His favorite game was and still is the third part of the legendary Heroes of Might and Magic saga. He prefers to spend all his free time playing retro games and new indie games.

4 Comments

  1. EM weapons can be used to disable systems without damaging the hull, or even needing to break the shields. This is beneficial for disabling enemy engines without damaging their ship and risking destruction, allowing for capture. Or, disabling their shield system THROUGH the shield, opening them up for followup ballistics and missiles.

    However, they don’t seem to work 100% of the time. I think shield strength acts to reduce the chance the EM effect applies, as I have observed EM attacks becoming more likely to take effect as I damage the enemy’s shields.

    • Also, it doesn’t “damage” systems, it just “stuns” them, which is functionally the same as being damaged, except that it doesn’t take as long to “repair”. However, it’s still plenty long, especially as you would only use it to disable enemy shields so you could immediately finish them off with your other weapons, or their engines so you can board them.

  2. Alternatively, you can hijack a low level pirate ship, register it on the cheap (usually 10k credits), then delete every piece on the ship in the ship builder screen. This method makes it cheaper than buying a ship as a base plus you can start from scratch if you like.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*